Dendy Awards For Australian Short Films Announce

11 May 2016

The 63rd Sydney Film Festival announces the 10 finalists in the Dendy Awards for Australian Short Films.

The Festival’s short-film competition – now in its 47th year – has been sponsored by Dendy Cinemas for 28 of those years. These ground-breaking awards have kick-started the careers of many prominent filmmakers, with past competitors Warwick Thornton, Ariel Kleiman, Cate Shortland, Jane Campion, Phillip Noyce and Ivan Sen among Dendy Awards among the alumni.  

This year’s 10 finalists will be screened twice, on Saturday 18 June and again on Sunday 19 June, in two sessions. The winners will be announced at the Festival’s Closing Night Gala on Sunday 19 June, at the State Theatre.

The 10 finalists compete for three prizes: the Dendy Live Action Short Award, which provides a $5000 cash prize; the Yoram Gross Animation Award, which carries a $5000 cash prize; and the Rouben Mamoulian Award for Best Director, which offers a $5000 cash prize. In addition, each finalist (and all of the Australian shorts in the Festival) qualifies for the Event Cinemas Australian Short Screenplay Award

“The Dendy Shorts Award is such an important opportunity for talented filmmakers to get exposure in the local film industry,” said Dendy Cinemas National Film, Content and Programming Manager, Claire Gandy. “Dendy takes immense pride in providing local talent with such a prestigious platform as Sydney Film Festival to showcase their visions to a diverse and receptive audience.”

The competition for Australian Short Films was established by the Festival in 1970. Winners of the Best Live Action Short Film award and the Yoram Gross Animation Award (sponsored by Yoram Gross Films) are Academy Award-eligible, opening new pathways for many Australian filmmakers.

Yoram Gross, the Polish-born pioneer of animated films in Australia, died last year aged 88. His contribution to the industry is celebrated with the Yoram Gross Animation Award. 

Winners of all Sydney Film Festival are presented with the Festival’s signature mesmeric swirl award, designed and handmade in Sydney by our partners Dinosaur Designs.

SFF 2016 Dendy Awards for Australian Short Films finalists:

  • THE ALBATROSS Australia | 2015 | 7 mins | In English Australian Premiere

Directors, Screenwriters: Alex Jeremy, Joel Best, Alex Karonis | Producer: Deborah Szapiro | Production Company: University of Technology Sydney

  • THE CROSSING Australia | 2016 | 11 mins | In English | World Premiere

Director, Screenwriter: Marieka Walsh | Producer: Donna Chang | Cast: Colin Friels | Production Company: Studio Balloon

  • EAGLEHAWK Australia | 2016 | 22 mins | In English | World Premiere

Director: Shannon Murphy | Screenwriter: Marisa Nathar | Producer: Jessica Carrera | Cast: Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Ryan Corr, Wayne Blair | Production Company: Dollhouse Pictures

  • THE MEEK Australia | 2015 | 7 mins | In English

Director, Screenwriter: Joe Brumm | Producer: Laura DiMaio | Cast: Danniella Markovic| Narrator: Myf Warhurst Production Company: Studiojoho

  • MY BEST FRIEND IS STUCK ON THE CEILING Australia | 2015 | 10 mins | In English

Director, Screenwriter: Matt Vesely | Producers: Sophie Hyde, Christine Williams | Cast: Tom Ward, Erin James | Production Company: Closer Productions

  • NATHAN LOVES RICKY MARTIN Australia | 2016 | 7 mins | In English and Russian |

World Premiere

Director: Steven Arriagada | Screenwriters: Llewellwyn Michael Bates, Steven Arriagada | Producers: Steven Arriagada, Llewellwyn, Michael Bates, Bryan Chau | Cast: Verity Higgins, Dennis Manahan, Albert Goikhman | Production Company: Diverse Films

  • SLAPPER Australia | 2015 | 15 mins | In English | World Premiere

Director: Luci Schroder | Screenwriters: Luci Schroder, Samuel West | Producers: Luci Schroder, Jason Byrne, Stephanie Westwood, Michael Latham | Cast: Sapphire Blossom, Dylan Peck, Maddy Brady | Production Company: Guilty Content

  • THE SPA Australia | 2015 | 8 mins | In English | World Premiere

Director, Screenwriter: Will Goodfellow | Producer: Lucy Gaffy | Cast: Chris Haywood, Jay Laga’aia, Peter Moalaeua | Production Company: GOONO

  • WELCOME HOME ALLEN Australia | 2016 | 11 mins | No dialogue | World Premiere

Director, Screenwriter: Andrew Kavanagh | Producer: Ramona Telecican | Cast: John Brumpton, Trevor Major, Jane Bayly | Production Company: Radioactive Gigantism

Films

  • YOU DESERVE EVERYTHING Australia | 2015 | 19 mins | In English | World Premiere

Director, Screenwriter, Producer: Goran Stolevski | Cast: Sachin Joab, Jean Bachoura, Wahibe Moussa